top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

 

SECTION 1 - GENERAL INFORMATION

 

This website is not intended for commercial purposes, but for sharing knowledge.

 

Eventually, references and referrals to other platforms may be made to charge for classes that may be offered, in order to pay for the costs of preparing the classes.

 

This Privacy Policy contains information on the collection, use, storage, processing and protection of personal data of users and visitors to the www.faunaemfoco.com website, in order to demonstrate absolute transparency on the subject and clarify the types of data to all interested parties. of data that is collected, the reasons for collecting it, and how users can manage or delete their personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users and visitors of the website www.faunaemfoco.com and integrates the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the website www.faunaemfoco.com, hereinafter referred to as the “Site”.

This document was prepared in accordance with the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (Law 13.709/18), the Marco Civil da Internet (Law 12.965/14) (and EU Regulation n. 2016/6790). Also, the document may be updated as a result of any regulatory update, which is why the user is invited to periodically consult this section.

 

SECTION 2 - HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL USER AND VISITOR DATA?

User and visitor personal data are collected by the platform as follows:

(Perform multiple choice question with other option)

When the user creates an account/profile on the www.faunaemfoco.com website: these data are the basic identification data, such as email, full name, city of residence,  profession, telephones, and others). From them, we can identify the user and the visitor, in addition to ensuring greater security and well-being for their needs.

 

When a user and visitor access pages of the website www.faunaemfoco.com : information about interaction and access is collected to ensure a better experience for the user and visitor. This data can deal with the keywords used in a search, the sharing of a specific document, comments, page views, profiles, the URL from which the user and visitor come, the browser they use and their access IPs, among others that can be stored and retained.
Through a third party: the MailerLite platform, E-goi, Facebook, Google and others receive data from third parties when a user logs in with their profile on one of these sites. The use of this data is previously authorized by the users with the third party in question.

 

 

SECTION 3 - WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT THE USER AND VISITOR?

User and visitor personal data collected are as follows:

Data for registering the profile on the Site: e-mail, full name, city, interests, telephone, profession and others explicitly requested).
Data for navigation optimization: access to pages, keywords used in the search, recommendations, comments, interaction with other profiles and users, profiles followed, IP address.
Newsletter: the email registered by the visitor who chooses to subscribe to the Newsletter will be collected and stored until the user requests the unsubscribe.
Sensitive data: The platform may collect the following sensitive user data: ethnic or racial origin, political opinion, religious conviction, genetic data, health data, sexual orientation
Data related to contracts: upon the formalization of the purchase and sale contract or the provision of services between the platform and the user and visitor, data relating to the performance of the contract may be collected and stored, including the communications carried out between the company and the user.

 

SECTION 3 - FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE PERSONAL USER AND VISITOR DATA?

 

User and visitor personal data collected and stored by the Site is intended to:

User and visitor well-being: improving the product and/or service offered, facilitating, streamlining and fulfilling the commitments established between the user and the company, improving the user experience and providing specific functionality depending on the user's basic characteristics.
Site Improvements: understand how the user uses the platform services, to help in business and technical development.
Ads: Present personalized ads to the user based on the data provided.
Commercial: the data is used to personalize the content offered and generate subsidy for the platform to improve the quality of the services' operation.
User profile preview: automated processing of personal data to assess usage on the platform.
Registration data: to allow user access to certain platform contents, exclusive to registered users
Contract data: provide the parties with legal security and facilitate the completion of any classes offered.
The processing of personal data for purposes not provided for in this Privacy Policy will only occur upon prior notice to the user, so that the rights and obligations set forth herein remain applicable.

SECTION 4 - HOW LONG IS PERSONAL DATA STORED?

 

The personal data of the user and visitor are stored by the platform for the period necessary to provide the objectives proposed on the Site or to fulfill the purposes set out in this document, as provided for in item I of article 15 of Law 13.709/18.

Data can be removed at the user's request, except in cases where the law provides for another treatment.

Furthermore, the personal data of users can only be saved after the end of their treatment in the following cases provided for in article 16 of the aforementioned law:

I - compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;

II - study by a research body, ensuring, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;

III - transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set forth in this Law are respected;

IV - exclusive use of the controller, its access by a third party being prohibited, and provided that the data is anonymized.

SECTION 5 - PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

STORED

 

The platform undertakes to apply technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and from situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or dissemination of such data.

The stored personal data is treated confidentially, within legal limits. However, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 6 - DATA SHARING

User data sharing occurs only with data referring to publications carried out by the user, such actions are shared publicly with other users.

User profile data is shared publicly across search engines and within the platform.

SECTION 6 - WILL PERSONAL DATA STORED WILL BE TRANSFERRED TO THIRD PARTIES?

 

Personal data may be shared with Google, Facebook, E-goi, WebnarJam, Eduzz, Nutror and other platforms used as necessary tools for using the Site.

The indicated third parties receive the data to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the contracted services.

With respect to third-party service providers such as payment transaction processors, please note that each has its own privacy policy. Therefore, we encourage you to read their privacy policies to understand what personal information will be used by these providers.

Suppliers can be located or have facilities located in different countries. Under these conditions, the personal data transferred may be subject to the laws of jurisdictions in which the service provider or its facilities are located.

By accessing our services and providing your information, you are consenting to the processing, transfer and storage of this information in other countries.

When being redirected to a third party application or website, you will no longer be bound by this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service of our platform. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 07 - COOKIES OR NAVIGATION DATA

Cookies refer to text files sent by the platform to the user's and visitor's computer and which are stored there, with information related to navigation on the website. Such information is related to access data such as location and access time and is stored by the user's and visitor's browser so that the platform server can read them later in order to customize the platform's services.

The user and visitor to the Site acknowledge and accept that a navigation data collection system can be used through the use of cookies.

The persistent cookie remains on the user's and visitor's hard drive after the browser is closed and will be used by the browser on subsequent visits to the website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser's instructions. The session cookie is temporary and disappears after the browser is closed. It is possible to reset your web browser to refuse all cookies, however some platform features may not work correctly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

SECTION 8 - CONSENT

By using the services and providing personal information on the platform, the user is consenting to this Privacy Policy.

The user, when registering, manifests to know and can exercise their rights to cancel their registration, access and update their personal data and guarantees the veracity of the information made available by them.

The user has the right to withdraw his consent at any time, to do so, he must get in touch via e-mail contato@faunaemfoco.com

 

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so it is recommended that the user and visitor review it frequently.

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately after their publication on the platform. When changes are made, users will be notified. By using the service or providing personal information after any changes, the user and visitor demonstrate their agreement with the new standards.

Upon the merger or sale of the platform to another company, the users' data may be transferred to the new owners so that the services offered can be maintained.

SECTION 10 - JURISDICTION FOR CONFLICT RESOLUTION

 

For the settlement of disputes arising from this instrument, Brazilian law will be fully applied.

bottom of page